IN THE COURT OF CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Mr. Hancock threw the first punch. (Transcript, page 26.) When questioned about the victim's
drinking, Lieutenant Flint stated that the medical examiner's report showed a blood alcohol content
of .18%. (Transcript, page 28.)

From the evidence and testimony presented in this claim, the Court finds that Robert Moore
was an innocent victim of crime. He suffered a stab wound to the back, and his attacker was
convicted of first-degree manslaughter. Robert Moore's actions on the evening in question do not
rise to the level of contributory misconduct, which is defined in W.Va. Code §14-2A-3(l) as "any
conduct of the claimant, or of the victim through whom the claimant claims an award, that is unlawful
or intentionally tortious and that, without regard to the conduct's proximity in time or space to the
criminally injurious conduct has causal relationship to the criminally injurious conduct that is the
basis of the claim and shall also include the voluntary intoxication of the claimant... ." The Court
finds that the interests of justice require an award in this case.

According to the claimant's application, funeral and burial expenses of over $10,000.00 were
incurred. The statute in effect at the time provided a maximum award of $4,000.00 for funeral and burial expenses.